Art

Baftas 2022: The Complete Winners List – How It Happened | Bafta’s 2022

Best visual special effects

Dune – WINNER
free guy
Ghostbusters: Life After Death
The Matrix Resurrections
no time to die

Best cinematography

Dune – WINNER
nightmare alley
no time to die
The power of the dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best short animation

matters of art
Don’t feed the pigeons – WINNER
night of living horror

Best Short Film

The Black Cop – WINNER
woman
The palace
stuffed
Three meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

Best edit

Belfast
dune
Liquorice Pizza
No time to die – WINNER
summer of the soul

best sound

Dune – WINNER
Last night in Soho
no time to die
A Quiet Place Part II
Westside Story

Best Original Score

Be the Ricardos
Don’t look up
Dune – WINNER
The French Dispatch
The power of the dog

Best makeup & and hair

Cruella
Cyrano
dune
The eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER
House Gucci

Best cast

boiling point
dune
The hand of God
King Richard
West Side Story – WINNER

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

After Love – Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
Boiling Point – James Cummings (Author), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
The Harder They Fall by Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin] – WINNER
Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
Passing – Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)

Rising Star Award (voted by audience)

Ariana DeBose
Harris Dickinson
Lashana Lynch – WINNER
Millicent Simmonds
Kmit Smit-McPhee

The best supporting actress

Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)
Jessie Buckley (The Prodigal Daughter)
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) – WINNER
Ann Dowd (Mass)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
Ruth Negga (happened)

Best Costume Design

Cruella – WINNER
Cyrano
dune
The French Dispatch
nightmare alley

Best Non-English Film

Drive my car – WINNER
The hand of God
parallel mothers
Little mom
The worst person in the world

Best supporting actor

Mike FaistWest Side Story
Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (Coda) – WINNER
Woody Norman (Come on, come on)
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Outstanding British Film

After love
Ali & Ava
Belfast – WINNER
boiling point
Cyrano
Everyone’s talking about Jamie
House Gucci
Last night in Soho
no time to die
pass

Best Adapted Screenplay

Siân Heder (Coda) – WINNER
Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve (Dune)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Prodigal Daughter)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)

Best Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin (as Ricardos)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)
Zach Baylin (King Richard)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Liquorice Pizza) – WINNER

Best Documentary

become Cousteau
cow
Flee
The rescue
Summer of Soul – WINNER

Best Production Design

Cyrano
Dune – WINNER
The French Dispatch
nightmare alley
Westside Story

Best Animated Film

Encanto – WINNER
Flee
Luke
The Mitchells against the machines

Best actor

Adeel Akhtar (Ali & Ava)
Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Leonardo DiCaprio (don’t look up)
Stephen Graham (Boiling Point)
Will Smith (King Richard) – WINNER

Best Director

Aleem Khan (After Love)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Audrey Diwan (Happening)
Paul Thomas Anderson (licorice pizza)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – WINNER
Julia Ducournau (Titans)

Best Actress

Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
Alana Haim (liquorice pizza)
Emilia Jones (Coda)
Renate Reinsve (The Worst Person in the World)
Joanna Scanlan (After Love) – WINNER
Tessa Thompson (Pass)

Best movie

Belfast
Don’t look up
dune
Liquorice Pizza
The power of the dog – WINNER

About the author

MAGASIR

Leave a Comment