Art

Full List – The Hollywood Reporter

The 28th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were presented in 15 categories including film and television on Sunday night.

KODA took home the award for Best Film Ensemble, becoming the first film with a predominantly deaf cast to win the award. The cast – including a shocked Marlee Matlin – expressed surprise at the win. Matlin accepted the award and ended her speech – interpreted by a sign language interpreter – with the sign of “I love you” to the audience and SAG-AFTRA voters.

earlier in the night KODA scored another historic victory. After becoming the first deaf actor to receive an individual nomination earlier this year, Troy Kotsur became the first deaf actor to win a SAG Award and took home the trophy for Best Supporting Actor at the first awards ceremony of the night. Using a sign language interpreter, he confessed his love to his wife, who was seated in the audience, and joked that his daughter couldn’t use the statuette to hold his jewelry.

Meanwhile, Will Smith was overcome with emotion after being announced as Best Actor in a Leading Role. “That was maybe one of my greatest moments of my career right now because my name was being called King Richard while seated next to Venus Williams,” whose father portrayed Smith in the film.

Jessica Chastain was also recognized for her role in Best Actress in a Motion Picture Tammy Faye’s eyes and expressed her own surprise on the podium by noting that she had worked on the project for 10 years and hoping to have made a project that Tammy Faye Bakker, who portrayed Chastain, would be proud of and named her a trailblazer.

Ariana DeBose won the Best Supporting Actress award for West Side Story, She called the film a great cinema experience and thanked director Steven Spielberg in her speech.

On the TV side, Jason Sudeikis won Best Actor and Jean Smart won Best Actress for their roles in the comedy series Teddy Lasso and hacks, and reflect their wins from the September Emmys. Teddy Lasso also took home the win for best comedy series ensemble, the equivalent of the Emmys award for best comedy series, which the show also won in September. successwho did not qualify for the Emmys in September, won the award for best drama series ensemble.

A visibly shocked Lee Jung-jae won Best Actor in a Drama Series squid game, hitting people like successor Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin and Jeremy Strong and The Morning Show Billy Crudup. He said it was a really great moment for him and he couldn’t even get to his prepared speech out of sheer surprise. Later in the show, his co-star Jung Ho-yeon won the Best Actress in a Drama Series award and was equally surprised, giving an emotional speech and thanking the other actors in the room for being her inspiration.

The show aired on TNT and TBS from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica. (It will also be available on HBO Max for the first time Monday.)

The ceremony was opened by Daveed Diggs, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Leslie Odom Jr., all part of the original Broadway cast Hamilton.

The full list of winners follows. For more news on the 2022 SAG Awards, click here.

Film categories:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
CODA Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo (WINNER)
Belfast
– Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds, Colin Morgan
Don’t look up – Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer Lawrence, Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance, Meryl Streep
House Gucci – Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, Jared Leto, Al Pacino
King Richard – Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniya Sidney, Demi Singleton, Will Smith

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain (The eyes of Tammy Faye) (WINNER)
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
Jennifer Hudson (Respect)
Nicole Kidman (Be the Ricardos)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Will Smith (King Richard) (WINNER)
Javier Bardem (Be the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The power of the dog)
Andrew Garfield (tick, tick… boom!)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Supporting Role
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) (WINNER)
Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)
Cate Blanchett (Nightmare Alley)
Kirsten Dunst (The power of the dog)
Ruth Nega (Pass)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Troy Kotsur (CODA) (WINNER)
Ben Affleck (The delicate rod)
Bradley Cooper (liquorice pizza)
Jared Leto (House of Gucci)
Kmit Smit-McPhee (The power of the dog)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
no time to die (WINNER)

Black widow
dune
The Matrix: Resurrection
Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

TV categories:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
success – Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Dominczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens , Jeremy Strong, Zoë Winters (WINNER)
The story of the maid
– Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, OT Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford, Samira Wiley
The morning show – Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Nestor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O’Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean K. Terry, Reese Witherspoon
Squid Game – Heo Sung-Tae, Jun Young-Soo, Jung Ho-Yeon, Kim Joo-Ryoung, Lee Byung-Hun, Lee Jung-Jae, Oh Young-Soo Park, Anupam Tripathi, Wi Ha-Jun
yellowstone – Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jen Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton, Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J Smith, Jefferson White

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Lee Jung-jae (squid game) (WINNER)
brian cox (succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (succession)
Jeremy Stark (succession)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jung Ho-yeon (squid game) (WINNER)
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Elizabeth Moss (The Tale of the Handmaid)
Sarah Schnook (succession)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
ted lasso Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, Hannah Waddingham (WINNER)

The great
– Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, Charity Wakefield
Chop – Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Chris McDonald, Jean Smart, Megan Stalter
The Kominsky method – Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Gem, Ashleigh Lathrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang, Kathleen Turner
Only murders in the building – Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan, Martin Short

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis (ted lasso) (WINNER)
MichaelDouglas (The Kominsky Method)
Brett Goldstein (ted lasso)
Steve Martin (Only murders in the building)
Martin Kurz (Only murders in the building)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Jean Smart (hacks) (WINNER)
Elle Fanning (The great)
Sandra Ah (The chair)
Juno Temple (ted lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (ted lasso)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Movie or Limited Series for TV
Michael Keaton (intoxicated) (WINNER)
Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Oscar Isaak (Scenes from a Marriage)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Evan Peters (Mare by Easttown)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Movie or Limited Series
Kate Winslet (Mare by Easttown) (WINNER)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Margaret Qualley (maid)
Jean Smart (Mare by Easttown)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Squid Game (WINNER)

Cobra Kai
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Loki
Mare by Easttown

About the author

MAGASIR

Leave a Comment