Art

SAG Awards 2022 Winners List

“CODA,” “Succession,” and “Ted Lasso” led the ensemble winners on film and television as the 28th 27th The ceremony, held this year at the Santa Monica Barker Hangar, was broadcast live on TNT and TBS at 8 p.m :00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT and will be available to stream Monday on HBO Max.

In accordance with California COVID protocols, all SAG Awards attendees were required to provide proof of vaccinations in order to attend the ceremony. As a result, “Yellowstone” star Forrie J. Smith, who is nominated along with his cast in the Television Drama Ensemble category, announced last week that they would be skipping the ceremony.

The television categories were led by “Succession” and “Ted Lasso,” both of which received five nominations in their respective Drama and Comedy categories, including Best Ensemble. Korean hit Squid Game made history by being nominated in the Ensemble category as the first non-English show to be recognized by the Guild.

On the film side, “The Power of the Dog” topped individual acting categories with three nominations, but the Jane Campion-directed film didn’t crack the ensemble category. Most prominent of the ensemble nominees was the “House of Gucci,” which garnered individual nominations for Lady Gaga and Jared Leto. Additionally, CODA’s Troy Kotsur, Daniel Durant and Marlee Matlin are the first deaf actors to be recognized in the Film Ensemble category, and Kotsur is the first deaf actor to receive a Single Actor nomination.

During the ceremony, Kate Winslet presented the SAG Lifetime Achievement Award to Dame Helen Mirren.

Check out the full list of winners below:

MOVIE

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

WINNER: “CODA” (Apple Original Films)

Belfast (focus functions)

Don’t Look Up (Netflix)

“House of Gucci” (MGM / United Artists Releasing)

King Richard (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER: Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)

Olivia Colman (The Prodigal Daughter)

Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)

Jennifer Hudson (“Respect”)

Nicole Kidman (Being The Ricardos)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Will Smith (“King Richard”)

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick… Boom!”)

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)

Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)

Cate Blanchett (“Nightmare Alley”)

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)

Ruth Negga (happened)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)

Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)

Bradley Cooper (“Liquorice Pizza”)

Jared Leto (House of Gucci)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

WINNER: “No Time to Die”

“Black widow”

“Dune”

The Matrix Resurrections

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

TV

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

WINNER: “Succession” (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

“The Big One” (Hulu)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)

Elizabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Sarah Snook (“Succession”)

Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Lee Jung-Jae (“Squid Game”)

Brian Cox (“Succession”)

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Elle Fanning (“The Big One”)

Sandra Oh (The Chair)

Temple of Juno (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

Steve Martin (“Murders in the Building Only”)

Martin Short (“Only Murders in the House”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Movie or Limited Series

WINNER: Kate Winslet (mare by Easttown)

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)

Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)

Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)

Jean Smart (mare by Easttown)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Movie or Limited Series for TV

WINNER: Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)

Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)

Oscar Isaac (“Scenes from a Marriage”)

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Evan Peters (mare by Easttown)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a TV Series

WINNER: “Squid Game”

“Cobra Kai”

“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

“Loco”

Mare by Easttown

About the author

MAGASIR

Leave a Comment